Ask a Question

As a co-signer on a vehicle loan, does it show up on your credit if the vehicle is reposessed?

+4 votes
asked Aug 21, 2014 in Credit Reporting by anonymous
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
yes!!  If it is being repossesed, both the owner and person that co-signed for the loan have defaulted on the loan and it will be reported to the credit reporting agencies.
answered Aug 22, 2014 by anonymous
does cosigner have to file chapter 7

Categories

ExplainPlease on Facebook

75,014 questions

48,872 answers

1,169 comments

82,463 users

CuriousGirl313,480
BobTheAnswerGuy310,070
smartguy111,120
charlie100,740
bbrown97,580
answerwiz94,860
The.Sage93,460
amanda0192,460
kfox83,500
lsmith82,840
...