Ask a Question

What is the answer of (-2)+(-5)

+3 votes
asked Sep 1, 2015 in Algebra by anonymous
   

2 Answers

0 votes
two negitives make a positive,therfore the answer  is 7
answered Sep 1, 2015 by anonymous
This answer is not correct. When two negatives are multiplied, the product will be positive, but this is an addition problem.
+2 votes
(-2) + (-5) = -2 - 5 = -9
answered Sep 28, 2015 by stg1.stewart Inquisitive Expert (21,460 points)

Categories

ExplainPlease on Facebook

74,614 questions

48,624 answers

1,112 comments

79,138 users

CuriousGirl169,990
BobTheAnswerGuy124,230
smartguy111,120
charlie100,740
bbrown97,580
answerwiz94,860
The.Sage93,460
amanda0192,460
kfox83,500
lsmith82,840
...