Ask a Question

Would it be okay to ask my boyfriend if he would break up with me?

+3 votes
asked Aug 24, 2012 in Dating by anonymous
recategorized Aug 25, 2012 by Drake Peters
   

3 Answers

+4 votes
That sounds too passive and submissive for me. If you no longer want to see him, then you break up with him. Yes it can be tough and painful but it is like ripping a bandaid off. If you ask him to break up you are giving him control and potenially making yourself a prisoner. Of sort.
answered Aug 25, 2012 by Drake Peters Inquisitive Expert (1,480 points)
+5 votes
Yes, to answer your question, it would be okay (unless you think he's psycho).  the more important question is ... why would you want to ask him to breakup with you rather than you just saying to him you don't want him to be your boyfriend any longer?
answered Aug 31, 2012 by anonymous
+2 votes
u should just tell him its over be brav e
answered Jan 28, 2013 by anonymous

Categories

ExplainPlease on Facebook

75,014 questions

48,874 answers

1,169 comments

84,601 users

CuriousGirl313,480
BobTheAnswerGuy310,070
smartguy111,120
charlie100,740
bbrown97,580
answerwiz94,860
The.Sage93,460
amanda0192,460
kfox83,500
lsmith82,840
...